Tuesday, November 24, 2015

Fall Shades

OK so..what a year it has been! My last blog post was way back in May. Alot has happened in life since then. My husband had came home to visit from overseas, I started working at part-time job in addition to my full-time, AND we moved across the country! I've been a walking zombie from then until a month ago. So I think I needed a little break from blogging, even though I felt bad doing so. All my outfits have been blogged on my Instagram, so it's kind of like I never left. I haven't gotten the chance to go through Bloglovin and read other bloggers' posts, so I'll need to pick up on that. 

Anyhoo, fall is finally here in Arizona (yes I'm aware winter is approaching) so my sister and I headed to the park to shoot this look. White is just so classy but I try not to wear it too much cause of course it gets dirty. I've had this skirt in my closet for a few months and this is the first time I've worn it. Y'all know I love anything bodycon! I paired it with this burnt orange top which is a perfect fall shade and these brown heels and voila! We took these photos in the morning so it was still chilly but the coat came off about 20 mins later. Btw, I just love our new neighborhood! There's only about 50 homes and their still building new houses! I scoped out the potential locations for my shoots and they're fab! Can't wait to share! Outfit details are posted below. :) 

IMG_9392 IMG_9512 IMG_9414 IMG_9430 IMG_9451 IMG_9490 IMG_9389 IMG_9514 IMG_9450 IMG_9438 IMG_9582

Top/Skirt/Coat: Forever 21
Heels: Target via Poshmark
Bag: Calvin Klein via Ross Dress for Less
Jewelry: F21

Friday, May 15, 2015

Boho Vibes

I'm so glad it's the freakin' weekend. 3 more days until my husband comes home! Can you tell I'm excited!?
When I first saw this dress, I thought nothing of it. Mustard didn't look right on me. But I tried it on anyway and LOVED it. It's perfect for Spring/Summer; very lightweight. I added the denim jacket and other accessories for a more boho chic look. This dress wrinkles alot (even though I steamed it for 10 mins straight) so it gets very annoying. I'm 5'3" and it runs a little long..just to give you an idea.

IMG_8762 IMG_8832 IMG_8802 IMG_8764 IMG_8840 IMG_8792 IMG_8848

Just in case I don't post any outfits on the blog next week, follow me on my IG!

Dress: F21
Jacket: Ross Dress for Less
Hat/Bag/Sunnies/Bangles: F21

Wednesday, May 13, 2015

Blush + Blue

These pics were taken last summer and never made it to the blog so I'm just gonna feature these as a Wayback Wednesday post. Lol. I no longer own this dress but I did like it alot. Maybe cause it was a bodycon? And I'm also a sucker for blue-based florals. Also, not to mention this bad boy was under $10! I threw on my blush cork wedges (which also happens to make my legs look longer) to complete my look. See y'all Friday!

IMG_5915 IMG_5916 IMG_5930 IMG_5924 IMG_5920 IMG_5928

Everything from F21
Watch: Anne Klein